Thursday, October 6, 2011

Whatta Summer!

Wait, how ON EARTH is it October?? Wasn't it March, like, yesterday? WOW!

I've had an incredible year and it keeps getting better. Spent all summer in NYC when I wasn't traveling for work, but I did manage to get to quite a few places! Here's some fun shots from the last couple of months.

Hudson and his purple Mohawk in our NYC hood. 

Moustache Saturday!!

Can you tell this was in Wisconsin?

Beautiful Richmond VA

 in Montana... Location scouting :-)

Yellowstone River

You know this sign is here cause someone actually TRIED THIS...

Thursday, June 30, 2011

The Makeup Show, NYC.

I was in NYC for the Makeup Show last month and despite only having a couple of hours to hit the show on sunday, managed to make my product loving makeup artist heart happy (and make my bank account traumatized, haha!)

First off: HAKUHODO!!!!!!!!!!!!

Oh. My. Gosh. These brushes are insane. Hand made, expensive, and worth every penny. The level of quality here versus most brushes is the difference between a clunker car and a Rolls Royce. I can't say enough great things about these. You can buy them here:


BDELLIUM . These brushes are also seriously epic, but without the epic price tag of the Hakuhodo. Seriously, I think my favorite shadow brushes are $8?? Some of them also have an antibacterial coating which is great for those of us who are germaphobes. A fabulous option for someone building their kit without spending a ton of money, or when you need multiples of the same brush. Check them out here:

Speaking of a new option for brushes, I've gotten so tired of carrying them around in brush rolls, then trying to keep the clean ones separate from dirty... bla bla bla.. Enter the Cozzette brush Vessel. I bought one for brushes and one for disposables, and I need to buy about 5 more. These are amazing.

Alrighty - gotta run, but I'll post more about the rest of the haul later when I can give the rest of the amazing stuff I bought the full rundown it deserves.

In my hotel room...

So I'm in my hotel room after a long awesome week of work and thought I'd post some new work. This was shot in San Juan, Puerto Rico in January and I just got my lil hands on them :-)

Such a great team to work with, and PR is AMAZING!!!

Friday, June 10, 2011

One would think..

As much time as I spend on the computer that I would blog more. A little late, but here's what I've been up to:

Spent some time in Hawaii last november working for Izod and here's some of the shots. It was a totally amazing adventure!

I'll add more soon!

Wednesday, February 2, 2011

New Years Resolution?

So it's been...... almost a year since my last post and man, have things changed since then!

Thanks to my amazing agent Bobby, I've been working everywhere from NYC to Hawaii, Milwaukee to Miami, Palm Springs to Puerto Rico.. I could go on but you get the idea. 2010 was an amazing year of growth for me personally and professionally and I am SO grateful to everyone who helped me along.

My new years resolution is to get much better about updating the bloggy-blog (since I don't have aaaaaanything else that could get in the way ;-P )

So, here's some new stuff. I have a TON of new work coming out that I am SUPER excited about, and this is the first of many:

I did the makeup for this Hennessy ad that is the on back cover of GQ! It's always exciting to see your work in something national, and this was Super Exciting cause I'm out of town on a job right now and got to run across the street and buy the mag.

Here's the video that goes along with it:

 What a special experience!

Alright, that's enough updating for one day ;-) I have to save something for the next post.

Saturday, March 6, 2010

Gotta love google translate!

So when I was working with SOLO a few weeks ago, they did a quick interview with me. I love working with them and hope I can make it back to Sweden this summer, we'll see.

I think the google translation of this is really quite hilarious though, there are some words that don't seem quite the same...


Thursday, March 4, 2010


Finally back in Miami after 4 crazy days in Exuma. Flying on a private plane is TOTALLY the way to go!! I think I'll request it from now on. Anyone think that'll work ;-) ?

What a crazy 4 days. We had a guy come up to us the first day saying that his new wife (they were on their honeymoon) had always wanted to model but didn't know how to get into it. So we agreed to at least meet her and OMG... Marisa Miller's lookalike! How amazing. We ended up shooting her for 3/4 of the day. Just goes to show that you never know what's going to happen in this crazy industry.

Anyway, here's some fun behind the scenes goodness.. Enjoy! And if you ever get the chance to go to Exuma...... I highly recommend it!

On the road to the resort

The view from my room

Ahh.... just another day in paradise

My set-up area. I know.. It's sooooo hard not having a motor home.. ;-)

On the 10 seater coming home. Everyone laughed at me on the island, but I was vindicated when we landed and it was FREEZINGGGGGG!!!!!!